Jones v. Wirth
[…] Defendants contend that Kimberly, at most, "has alleged violations of the Nevada Rules of Professional Conduct, which do not provide her with a basis for a private right of action." Id. at pg. 8:25-27 (citing Mainor v. Nault, 120 Nev. 750, 754, 101 P.3d 308, 311 (2004)). Defendants next argue that the complaint is barred by the statute of limitations in NRS 11.207(1) which requires that an action for legal malpractice "be commenced within 4 hours after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier." Kimberly would have discovered the alleged malpractice no later than February 7, 2014 when Wirth testified at trial in the underlying lawsuit. Because the complaint was not filed until February 8, 2016, Defendants argue that the statute of limitations expired before this action was filed.