Jones v. White
[…] (Docket Entry No. 156 at 2). In response to the City's objection that Jones is applying an overly expansive interpretation of the statute, Jones asserts that the statute could support a damages award of $100 for each day that the violation persisted, for a total of $122,200, or $100 per day and per violation, for a total of $51,812,800.00.

The statutory language is the starting point for the analysis. Section 121.004(b) simply provides that a "person with a disability deprived of his or her civil liberties may maintain a cause of action for damages in a court of competent jurisdiction, and there is a conclusive presumption of damages in the amount of at least $100 to the person with a disability." The statute provides that $100 is the minimum amount of presumed damages for a deemed civil rights deprivation, but does not state what criteria a court is to use to determine when more than $100 is appropriately awarded or how much more than $100 should be awarded.