Jones v. White
[…] For example, Section 459.058 of the Texas Government Code allows the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation to impose an administrative penalty on a building owner for violating Texas building standards. Section 469.058 states that before a penalty may be imposed, the Commission must provide notice and an opportunity to cure. This code provision specifically states that "each day that a violation is not corrected is a separate violation." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 469.058(b) (Vernon 2003). Section 51.302 of the Texas Occupations Code provides that an administrative penalty assessed by the Commission for violations of the Texas Accessibility Standards Code may not exceed $5,000 per day for each violation; that each day a violation "continues or occurs is a separate violation for purposes of imposing a penalty"; and that the amount of the penalty is to be based on specified factors, including "the seriousness of the violation, the respondent's history of previous violations, the amount necessary to deter a future violation, efforts made by the respondent to correct the violation, and any other matter