Jones v. White
[…] (Docket Entry No. 157).

Section 121.003 of the Texas Human Resources Code prohibits discrimination on the basis of a disability, including a "refusal to allow a person with a disability to use or be admitted to any public facility . . ., and a failure to: (3) provide auxiliary aids and services necessary to allow the full use and enjoyment of the public facility." TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 121.003(d) (Vernon 2001). The City does not dispute that the court's prior findings and conclusions establish a violation of the Texas Human Resources Code and trigger its statutory damages provision. Section 121.004 provides:

(a) A person, firm, association, corporation, or other organization, or the agent of a person, firm, association, corporation, or other organization who violates a provision of Section 121.003 commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $300 or more than $1,000.
(b) In addition to the penalty provided in Subsection (a) of this section, a person, firm, association, corporation, or other organization, or the agent of a person, firm, association, corporation, or other organization, who violates the provisions of Section 121.003 of this chapter is deemed to have deprived a person with a disability of his or her civil liberties. The person with a disability deprived of his or her civil liberties may maintain a cause of action for damages in a court of competent jurisdiction, and there is a conclusive presumption of damages in the amount of at least $100 to the person with a disability.

TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 121.004 (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).

Jones asserts that the City has committed 424 violations and that she should receive $100 in statutory damages for each violation, for a total of $42,400. (Docket Entry No. 152 at 3 — 5).