Jones v. White
[…] The fact that Jones did not explain the basis for statutory damages in her deposition is not determinative.

In support of her "$100 per violation" approach, Jones points to Texas Government Code and Texas Occupations Code provisions setting penalties for violations. For example, Section 459.058 of the Texas Government Code allows the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation to impose an administrative penalty on a building owner for violating Texas building standards. Section 469.058 states that before a penalty may be imposed, the Commission must provide notice and an opportunity to cure. This code provision specifically states that "each day that a violation is not corrected is a separate violation." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 469.058(b) (Vernon 2003).