Jones v. White
[…] The court also ordered the City to repair, and if necessary, rebuild curbs, curb cuts, and ramps at thirty-four specific corners and set a timetable for this work.

Jones now moves for statutory damages under the section 121.004(b) of the Texas Human Resources Code for the City's violations of the standards governing wheelchair access to certain streets and sidewalks. (Docket Entry No. 152). The City has responded, opposing any award of statutory damages greater than $100.00. (Docket Entry No. 156). Jones has replied. (Docket Entry No. 157).

Section 121.003 of the Texas Human Resources Code prohibits discrimination on the basis of a disability, including a "refusal to allow a person with a disability to use or be admitted to any public facility . . ., and a failure to: (3) provide auxiliary aids and services necessary to allow the full use and enjoyment of the public facility." TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 121.003(d) (Vernon 2001). The City does not dispute that the court's prior findings and conclusions establish a violation of the Texas Human Resources Code and trigger its statutory damages provision. Section 121.004 provides: