Jones v. Whitchurch
[…] The trial court granted Whitchurchs motion to strike, and Jones now appeals.

II

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

Because the applicability of section 426.30 is purely a question of law, we review the trial courts decision de novo. (Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1994) 8 Cal.4th 791, 799.)

Joness Action as a Compulsory Cross-Complaint

Section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "[I]f a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded."