Jones v. Wendt
[…] Jones supports his objections by reasserting the grounds for his § 2254 petition and by arguing that dismissal is improper without the Court's determination of whether the District of Columbia correctly applied its own law.

b. Discussion:

D.C. Code § 23-110 ("§ 23-110") provides a vehicle for prisoners in custody under sentence of the D.C. Superior Court to collaterally attack convictions alleged to be constitutionally infirm or jurisdictionally improper by motion to the court of conviction. Moreover, subsection (g) of § 23-110 requires that:

D.C. Code § 23-110(a) provides:

A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released on the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.

An application for writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained by the Superior Court or by any Federal or State court if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.

Further, in Swain v.