Jones v. Wendt
[…] The D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals reviewed Jones's petition pursuant to authority outlined in § 23-110(f), and affirmed the Superior Court's rulings, remanding only so the trial court could merge of Jones' convictions.

aggravated assault while armed in violation of D.C. Code §§ 22-401.01 (formerly codified as § 22-504.1) and 22-4502 (formerly codified as § 22-3202), and mayhem while armed in violation of D.C. Code § 22-406 (formerly codified as § 22-506).

D.C. Code § 23-110(f) states:

An appeal may be taken to the District of Columbia Court of Appeals from the order entered on the motion as from a final judgment on application for a writ of habeas corpus.

Jones has already received the benefit of collateral review by courts with the constitutional authority to grant the relief sought by the petitioner. His dissatisfaction with the results of such a review does not make the remedial process inadequate or ineffective.