Case No. 1:05-cv-53.
[…] Instead, he is simply attempting to relitigate issues that were unsuccessfully presented to the District of Columbia Courts. Alternately, the Respondent argues that Petitioner's claims are without merit.
IV. Analysis
It is undisputed that for purposes of federal habeas law, convictions in the District of Columbia Superior Court for offenses under the D.C. Criminal Code, are considered "state" convictions. Garris v. Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 993 (1986) (citing, inter alia, Swain v. Pressley, 430 U.S. 372 (1977)). However, D.C. Code § 23-110 clearly prohibits a prisoner convicted in the D.C. Superior Court from pursuing federal habeas relief if he has "failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." D.C. St. § 23-110(g).
In Swain v. Pressley, the United States Supreme Court found that D.C. prisoners, unlike other state prisoners, could not utilize § 2254 to challenge the validity of a conviction and sentence without first showing that § 23-110 was inadequate or ineffective.