Jones v. Washington
[…] Medlock, 86 Wn. App. at 99-100. Plaintiffs also argue that the Gunwall analysis in Medlock is "incomplete and incorrect," Response, ECF No. 29 at 19, which the Court rejects for the reasons given above.

Accordingly, the Court grants the State Defendants' motion in this regard and dismisses Plaintiffs' first and second claims.

iii. Tortious Injury to Child Claim

Plaintiffs Ken and Jo Anne Jones have also asserted a damages claim for tortious injury to a child under RCW 4.24.010. RCW 4.24.010 provides a cause of action for a mother or father to "recover damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, [as well as] damages [] for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all the circumstances of the case, may be just." RCW 4.24.010.

The State Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' tortious injury to child claim must fail because it only imposes derivative liability, i.e., it must be predicated on the tortfeasor's actual liability to the child.