Jones v. Walker
[…] Culwell v. Lomas Nettleton Co., 242 Ga. 242 ( 248 S.E.2d 641) (1978); Jones v. Walker, 209 Ga. App. 532, 534 (1) 433 S.E.2d 726) (1993). That was not done in this case.

  3. Bank of N. Ga. v. Vanbrocklin (In re Vanbrocklin)

    CASE NUMBER 15-11761-WHD (Bankr. N.D. Ga. May. 16, 2016)   Cited 4 times

    This is true despite the motion for reconsideration, which, under Georgia law, did not toll the time to file an appeal. See Jones v. Walker, 433 S.E.2d 726, 728 (Ga. Ct. App. 1993) (quoting Cleveland v. Fulton Cnty., 396 S.E.2d 2, 4 (Ga. Ct. App. 1990); see also O.C.G.A. § 15-7-43(a) ("The general laws and rules of appellate practice and procedure which are applicable to cases appealed from the superior courts of this state shall be applicable to and govern appeals from the state courts."); O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38 ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of...."). Therefore, because the judgment of the State Court is a valid, final judgment under Georgia law, res judicata bars the re-litigation of the claim it addresses, namely, whether the automatic stay bars BNG's discovery requests.