No. 2:19-cv-2374-KJM-EFB PS
[…] Plaintiff alleges that he suffered a serious health condition and that Velocity granted his request for leave under the FMLA. He further claims that while he was on FMLA-protected leave, his employment was terminated without reason. These allegations are sufficient to state a cognizable FMLA claim against Velocity.
However, plaintiff fails to state an FMLA claim against the individual defendants based on plaintiff's termination. He does not allege that any of the individual defendants were involved in the decision to terminate his employment. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I) (creating a private right of action against an "employer," which includes "any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer.").
Plaintiff also appears to allege that defendants interfered with his rights under the FMLA by failing to promptly notify him that he was entitled to FMLA leave. Under the FMLA, an employee is not required to expressly state that he seeks leave covered by the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 825.302(c).