Jones v. U.S.
[…] Before such proof is given, the circumstances of the supposed statement sufficient to designate the particular occasion must be mentioned to the witness, and he must be asked whether or not he made the statements and if so allowed to explain them.

D.C. Code § 14-102(b), as amended, reads in relevant part as follows:

A statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and the statement is (1) inconsistent with the declarant's testimony, and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or in a deposition. . . .

This language is identical to that found in FED. R.EVID. Rule 801(d)(1).

The United States Constitution prohibits the imposition of "ex post facto" laws. U.S. CONST. art.