Civil No. 09-CV-164-ART.
[…] Without such a waiver, the United States is immune from Jones' claim. Therefore, upon its initial screening, this Court must dismiss Jones' case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(2).
Jones may argue that such a decision leaves him with no remedy for the allegedly negligent acts of the BOP officers at USP-McCreary. This concern was addressed in Ali when the Supreme Court stated the following:
Congress, we note, did provide an administrative remedy for lost property claimants like petitioner. Federal agencies have authority under 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a)(1) to settle certain "claim[s] for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that . . . is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment." The BOP has settled more than 1,100 such claims in the last three years.Ali, 128 S.Ct. at 841 n. 7 (citation omitted). The Court points out this statute out simply to advise the pro se plaintiff of a possible remedy.