Case No. 1:12-cv-00771
[…] In circumventing the crossing warning system, Jones violated a statute designed for the protection of human life and property, and "[s]uch a violation is prima facie evidence of negligence." Hamilton v. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co., 175 Ill. App. 3d 758, 760, 530 N.E.2d 268, 269 (Ill. App. Ct. 1988). Specifically, Jones' failure to stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail and not proceed until it was safe to do so was a clear violation of Section 11-1201 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/11-1201, and prima facie evidence of his own negligence. This Section provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing where the driver is not always required to stop, the person must exercise due care and caution as the existence of a railroad track across a highway is a warning of danger, and under any of the circumstances stated in this Section, the driver shall stop within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest rail of the railroad and shall not proceed until the tracks are clear and he or she can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when:625 ILCS 5/11-1201 (emphasis added).
1. A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train or railroad track equipment;
2. A crossing gate is lowered or a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train or railroad track equipment;
3. A railroad train approaching a highway crossing emits a warning signal and such railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate hazard;
4. An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing;
5. A railroad train is approaching so closely that an immediate hazard is created.
* * *
(b) No person shall drive any vehicle through, around or under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad crossing while such gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed.
* * *
Illinois courts "have consistently recognized that railroad crossings are dangerous places and that in crossing them a person must exercise a degree of care commensurate with the danger to be anticipated.