Jones v. Union Pac. R.R.
[…] Id. While the former is impermissible, the latter is not. See id. Here, Byrnes is entitled to give his opinion based on factual assumptions—the truth of Kolak's testimony that the gates were not down when the train reached the crossing.

Defendants argue that opinion #20 attempts to define the term "emergency situation" as it is used in the federal regulations. See 49 C.F.R. § 222.23(a)(2) ("Notwithstanding . . . provisions addressing the establishment of a quiet zone, . . . this part does not preclude the sounding of locomotive horns in emergency situations."). Although Byrnes testified in his deposition that he considered the circumstances described in opinion #20 to be an emergency situation (Byrnes Dep. at 32: 16-18), the opinion itself is not couched in legal terms and does not purport to interpret the regulation.