Jones v. Tope
[…] Dkt. No. 39 at 1-2. On this ground, the Court agrees with the Report-Recommendation that Respondent has the better argument.

The MHL affords a detained individual a probable cause hearing to “commence no later than seventy-two hours from the date of the [individual's] anticipated release date.” MHL § 10.06(h). However, the same section of the MHL makes clear that a “failure to commence the probable cause hearing within the time periods specified shall not result in the dismissal of the petition and shall not affect the validity of the hearing or the probable cause determination.” Id. Accordingly, while Petitioner may have correctly identified a failure to comply with state law, such failure is, per the terms of the state law, not one upon which the state would grant the relief Petitioner seeks.