Jones v. Tope
[…] See Atkinson v. Okocha, No. 20-CV-4497 (JS) (ST), 2021 WL 1550493, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 19, 2021) (“Plaintiff has not alleged how the brief delay in holding the probable cause hearing harmed Plaintiff, particularly given the fact that his continued detention was ordered.”). The Court therefore adopts the Report-Recommendation as to this ground.

Furthermore, MHL § 10.08(f) provides that “[t]ime periods specified by provisions of this article for actions by state agencies are goals that the agencies shall try to meet, but failure to act within such periods shall not invalidate later agency action.”

The legal sufficiency of this finding is discussed below in Section III.B.

B. Ground 2: Probable Cause Found Based on Legally Insufficient Evidence