Jones v. Thomas
[…] Plaintiff must therefore allege facts suggesting that (1) he exercised or enjoyed a right under the FHA, and (2) Defendants intimidated or threatened him because he exercised or enjoyed a right under the FHA.

Section 3604 of the FHA, as applicable here, makes it unlawful to "discriminate in the [] rental [of], or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any . . . renter because of" the individual's disability. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1). It also prohibits discrimination against "any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such a dwelling, because of a [disability]." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2). Under certain circumstances, a refusal to make a reasonable accommodation can constitute unlawful discrimination under the FHA. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B).