3:23-cv-100-G-BN
[…] Galman, 18 F.4th 769, 775 (5th Cir. 2021) (per curiam) (quoting West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 49 (1988) (quoting, in turn, United States v. Classic, 313 U.S. 299, 326 (1941))). And Jones fails to allege facts to show that his co-parent exercised such power or otherwise acted under the authority of state law.
Similarly, Title II of the ADA does not provide for a cause of action against an individual defendant. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) (defining a “public entity” as applicable here as “any State or local government” or “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government”); see, e.g., Gough v. McCain, No. 1:19-CV-01183, 2022 WL 669866, at *16 (W.D. La. Feb. 3, 2022) (“Title II forbids discrimination by public entities.