No. 90-8846.
[…] Stroud's social security account.
CHILDREN'S INSURANCE BENEFITS
The Social Security Act provides that every dependent child of a deceased wage earner is entitled to receive child's insurance benefits. The Act creates a presumption of dependency for legitimate and adopted children. Thus, the statute eliminates the need for those claimants to prove actual dependency. An illegitimate child may be deemed a legitimate child, and thus deemed dependent, if the child satisfies one of several requirements contained in 42 U.S.C. § 416. That section provides that a wage earner's son or daughter, who does not otherwise fall within the definition of "child," may be deemed to be a "child" if the wage earner "had acknowledged in writing that the applicant is his or her son or daughter" before his or her death. Section 416 also contains several other circumstances under which an illegitimate child is deemed to be a "child" within the meaning of the Act.