Jones v. Stinson
[…] Similarly, Jones invoked federal and Texas law to support her claims for injunctive relief. But again, Jones had to establish standing before obtaining such relief. Abbott v. Harris Cnty., 672 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. 2023) ("[I]f standing is lacking, there can be no entitlement to a temporary injunction."); see also TransUnion LLC v. Ramirez, 594 U.S. 413, 431, 141 S.Ct. 2190, 210 L.Ed.2d 568 (2021) (standing required for each claim, including injunctive relief). Jones also contends section 273.081 of the Texas Election Code gives her standing to pursue injunctive relief. That statute authorizes injunctive relief for a person "who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code." Tex. Elec. Code § 273.081. Our supreme court has squarely addressed this issue and held section 273.081 does not create standing, "it merely authorizes injunctive relief."