Jones v. Stephens
[…] he was denied due process, when he was illegally enhanced according to Penal Code 12.42, when Penal 49.09 is a specific enhancement provision for enhanced punishment and penalties. As such, only prior DWI that involved driving, boating or aircraft while intoxicated could be use.
Pet. 6, ECF No. 1. Petitioner appears to argue that both enhancement statutes cannot be used in conjunction with one another and that his prior felony conviction for unlawful delivery of a controlled substance-a "non-intoxicated offense"-could not be used to enhance his instant offense. Pet'r's Mem. 3-5, ECF No. 2.

Section 49.09(b) provides in relevant part that "[a]n offense under Section 49.04 [which criminalizes DWI] . . . is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted: . . . (2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . ." Id. § 49.09(b). Section 12.42(d), the state's general enhancement provision, provides, in relevant part