Jones v. Stephens
[…] Id. § 12.42(d).

In this case, petitioner pleaded guilty to felony DWI, a third-degree felony. Id. § 49.09(b). Petitioner pleaded "true" to having been twice previously and sequentially convicted for two felonies. Thus, the range of punishment was enhanced to no less than 25 years nor more than 99 years, or life. Id. § 12.42(d). For purposes of § 12.42(d) it was not necessary that the prior felony convictions be DWI-related convictions. Non-DWI convictions can be used to enhance a felony DWI sentence under § 12.42(d). Duhr v. Collins, No. 93-8169, 1994 WL 122213, at *8 (5th Cir. Mar. 29, 1994).

Further, subsection 49.09(g) of the DWI enhancement provision expressly states, "A conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or enhancement under [the general enhancement provisions in] Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but not under both this section and Subchapter D." Id. § 49.09(g) (emphasis added).