Jones v. State Farm Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 1063 (emphasis in original). As a result, “section 11580(b)(2) is not a ‘direct action' statute under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1).” Id. at 1063. Further, “[b]ecause ‘direct actions' are causes of action wherein the liability sought against insurers could be imposed against their insureds, suits against insurers for their own alleged misconduct are not ‘direct actions'” under section 1332(c)(1). Id. at 1064 (emphasis in original) (citing Beckham, 691 F.2d at 902).

California Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2) provides that all insurance policies issued in California must contain “[a] provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured [ ] based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(2). “Under the section, if the policy does not actually contain the required provision, it is construed as if it did so. A direct action under section 11580 is a contractual action on the policy to satisfy a judgment up to policy limits.” Wright v. Fireman's Fund Ins.