No. 44904.
[…] Appellant challenges the validity of his conviction on three grounds: (1) that the trial court erred in allowing evidence to go before the jury which had been obtained as the result of an illegal search; (2) that the court erred in failing to charge the jury on the legality of the search under Article 38.23, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P.; and (3) that the court erroneously allowed the prosecutor to question defense witnesses at the punishment hearing concerning `prior arrest of appellant where no issue was raised as to appellant's good reputation for being a peaceful and law abiding citizen.'
Article 38.23, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
"No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.