No. A15A1142.
[…] See Rivera v. State, 309 Ga.App. 544, 545(1), 710 S.E.2d 694 (2011). The evidence in this case authorized the jury to find Jones guilty of driving under the influence of a drug to the extent that it was less safe to drive. Id. See Buchanan v. State, 264 Ga.App. 148, 151(2), 589 S.E.2d 876 (2003) (Because OCGA § 40–6–391(a)(2) makes it unlawful to drive while under the influence of any drug, an accusation or indictment brought pursuant to that Code section need not name a particular drug.).
See OCGA § 40–6–391(b) (A legal entitlement to use a drug is not a defense to DUI if the defendant “is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.”); State v. Kachwalla, 274 Ga. 886, 887, 561 S.E.2d 403 (2002) (A person may commit the offense of driving under the influence of a drug other than alcohol that the person is legally entitled to use, provided the person's use of the drug renders the person incapable of driving safely.).