No. 14-08-00008-CR
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a) (providing, to preserve error for appeal, the record must show that a party made a timely and specific objection to the trial court). Additionally, there is no federal constitutional requirement that evidence of guilt must be offered to corroborate a guilty or nolo contendere plea in a state criminal prosecution. Ex parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 682 (Tex.Crim.App. 1986). Appellant does, however, argue there was insufficient evidence in the record to support his guilty plea as required by article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Under article 1.15, when a defendant pleads guilty, the State must "introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005). The supporting evidence must embrace every essential element of the charged offense. See Stone v. State, 919 S.W.2d 424, 427 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996). The Jackson v.