No. 502, 2010.
[…] Weber v. State, 547 A.2d 948, 959 (Del. 1988).
Id.
(14) Ultimately, the jury convicted Jones of attempted kidnapping in the first degree, after finding, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Jones took a substantial step to unlawfully restrain Walker for the purpose of inflicting physical injury on her and that such restraint was independent of the restraint associated with the underlying assault. Having reviewed the record de novo, the Court concludes that there was sufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict that Jones attempted to kidnap Walker.
See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 531(2) (2007) (providing that a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person intentionally takes a "substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime").
See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 783A(4) (2007 Supp. 2010) (providing, in pertinent part, that a person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when the person unlawfully restrains another person to inflict physical injury).
Wright v. State, 980 A.2d 372, 379 (Del. 2009).