No. 56004.
[…] Is an indictment returned against a juvenile after a discretionary transfer from juvenile court void for the failure of the district court, to which the transfer was made, to conduct an examining trial prior to the return of the indictment?"
After discussing the history of V.T.C.A., Family Code, s 54.02, and other matters, this court concluded that such indictment is void. This discussion need not be repeated here.
In Criss v. State, 563 S.W.2d 942 (Tex.Cr.App. 1978), it was held that the right to an examining trial accorded a defendant by virtue of said § 54.02(h) could be waived if waived in accordance with V.T.C.A., Family Code, § 51.09(a). Said § 51.09(a) reads:
"Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if:
"(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;
"(2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it;
"(3) the waiver is voluntary; and
"(4) The waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded."