No. 20A03-1103-CR-95
[…] Likewise, it is a Class A felony for a person, who is at least twenty-one years of age and acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, to engage in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.
Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1(a) provides:
A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted. . . .
1. Count VI