2 Div. 725.
[…] The appellant gained entry into the residence by false pretenses, and once inside, he reached toward his pocket, which contained a knife. It was not necessary that the intended act be committed. Smith v. State, 492 So.2d 638 (Ala.Cr.App. 1986). Moreover, the appellant's act of hitting Cochran outside of the apartment could be considered evidence of his intent. Therefore, the question of the appellant's intent to commit an assault was properly submitted to the jury.
The appellant also contends that the State failed to prove that the knife in this case was a deadly weapon. Section 13A-1-2(11) defines a deadly weapon as:
"[a] firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adopted for the purposes of inflicting death or serious physical injury, and such term includes, but is not limited to, a pistol, rifle or shotgun; or a switch-blade knife, gravity knife, stiletto, sword or dagger; or any billy, black-jack, bludgeon or metal knuckles."
As this court stated in Thatch v. State, 432 So.2d 8, 9 (Ala.Cr.App.), cert. denied, (Ala. 1983);
"[c]ertain types of knives are specifically included within the definition of 'deadly weapon,' but that definition is not limited to knives of only those types. § 13A-1-2(11); see Johnson v.