BRETT RANDOLPH JONES, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] We review a trial court's ruling on the admissibility of evidence for an abuse of discretion. Inthalangsy v. State, 634 S.W.3d 749, 754 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts without reference to any guiding rules and principles or when it acts arbitrarily or unreasonably. Rhomer v. State, 569 S.W.3d 664, 669 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). We will uphold a trial court's ruling on admissibility so long as the decision is within the zone of reasonable disagreement. Inthalangsy, 634 S.W.3d at 754.
Code of Criminal Procedure article 37.07, § 3, governs the admissibility of evidence during the punishment phase of trial. The statute provides:
Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant . . . and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1). Upon the defendant's timely request, the State must give notice of intent to introduce evidence under this article "in the same manner required by Rule 404(b)." Id. art. 37.07, § 3(g). Rule 404(b) requires the State to "provide reasonable notice before trial" that it intends to introduce extraneous offense evidence in its case-in-chief. Tex. R. Evid. 404(b)(2).