Jones v. State
[…] Johnson, 275 So.3d at 892.

Louisiana law imposes a duty on DOTD to design, construct, and maintain Louisiana's highways. See La. R.S. 48:21(A). More specifically, La. R.S. 48:35(A) requires that DOTD "shall adopt minimum safety guidelines with respect to highway and bridge design, construction, and maintenance." Those guidelines are required to "correlate with and, so far as possible, conform to the system then current as approved by the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials [AASHTO]...." La. R.S. 48:35(A). Furthermore, DOTD has "a duty to maintain, repair, construct, or reconstruct any public road, highway, bridge, or street, or any portion thereof, in a manner that is not unreasonably dangerous for a reasonably prudent driver." La. R.S. 48:35(E)(1)(a).