See Quarterman v. State, 527 So.2d 1380 (Fla. 1988).
[…] Fourth, because a Quarterman agreement is contractual in nature, it makes sense that the party seeking to void it should be the one to shoulder the evidentiary burden of proving a breach, here the State. It can be difficult for the State to prove willfulness, but that is the nature of the bargain struck; prevailing law says proof of a willful breach is required. Perhaps the standard for establishing a breach of a Quarterman agreement ought to be lowered, but it bears noting that section 843.15, Florida Statutes, which provides for criminal penalties where a defendant on bail fails to appear in court, uses the willfulness standard. § 843.15, Fla. Stat. (2024) (stating that a defendant on bail who "willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required" may be charged with a felony or misdemeanor). The State must demonstrate willfulness under this statute to punish a defendant for failure to appear, so it makes some sense that it bears a similar burden to prove that non-appearance at a Quarterman sentencing hearing was willful.