Jones v. State
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 12.01(1)(B), (E). The two-count indictment alleged that Jones had committed the offenses against V.C. "on or about the 3rd Day of July, 2020." To be clear, "[t] is well settled that the on or about language of [a charging instrument] allows the state to prove a date other than the one alleged as long as the date proven is anterior to the presentment of the indictment and within the statutory limitation period." Wright v. State, 28 S.W.3d 526, 532 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); see also Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 21.02(6) ("The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.").

Viewing the jury charge as a whole, the trial court instructed the jury that the offenses of sexual assault of a child and indecency with a child both applied to "a person younger than 17 years of age."