02-23-00060-CR
[…] State, 583 S.W.2d 627, 630 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979); Johnson v. State, Nos. 2-05-205-CR, 2-05-206-CR, 2006 WL 2578033, at *4 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth June 22, 2006, order) (not designated for publication), disp. on merits, 2006 WL 2310085, at *1 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Aug. 10, 2006, pet. refd) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Thus, once a defendant who has been adjudged incompetent is returned to the court where his criminal case is pending, the trial court must make a determination with regard to the defendant's competency to stand trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.084(a-1)(1). "The court shall make the determination not later than the 20th day after the date on which the court received the applicable notice . . . or not later than the fifth day after the date of the defendant's return to court, whichever occurs first." Id.
A. Jones's First Point
In his first point, Jones contends that the trial court reversibly erred by commencing his trial while he was legally incompetent to stand trial. He relies on the finding of incompetency on December 7, 2020, and the attending presumption.