Jones v. State
[…] Kern, J.P., Gesmer, Moulton, Kennedy, Higgitt, JJ.

Order, Court of Claims of the State of New York (Jeanette Rodriguez–Morick, J.), entered August 18, 2022, which, to the extent appealed from, denied claimant's motion for partial summary judgment as to liability on his claim pursuant to the Unjust Conviction and Imprisonment Act of 1984 ( Court of Claims Act § 8–b ), unanimously affirmed, without costs.

The motion court correctly found that issues of fact preclude granting summary judgment in favor of claimant. Court of Claims Act § 8–b provides a claim to "innocent persons who can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned" ( Court of Claims Act § 8–b[1] ). To prevail, a claimant must show that he was convicted of a misdemeanor or felony offense; that the conviction was vacated and the accusatory instrument dismissed; that he "did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument," and that he did not by his own conduct cause his conviction ( Court of Claims Act § 8–b[5][a]–[d] ).