Jones v. State
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann § 41-1-104(b) (“The custody, welfare, conduct and safekeeping of the inmates shall be the responsibility of the warden, who will examine into the affairs of the institution daily to assure that proper standards are maintained.”). But Warden Phillips seemingly has no authority to order the HCCF Warden to reclassify Plaintiff to BCCX, even if Plaintiff is successful in this suit. Therefore, Commissioner Lisa Helton is likely a necessary party to ensure that a reclassification occurs if one is ultimately appropriate and ordered by the Court. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-3-603(a) (providing Commissioner “the immediate charge of the management and government of the institutions of the department”). Accordingly, Defendants Phillips and Helton will remain in this suit in their official capacities solely for the purpose of carrying out any injunctive relief that the Court might ultimately order.

4. Individual Capacity Claims