Jones v. State
[…] This court has jurisdiction. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(1)(A).

This case was transferred from the Second District Court of Appeal to this Court on January 1, 2023.

This case involves an unfortunate scenario where a Polk County detective falsified several reports throughout a period of two years involving various investigations, many of which involved alleged juvenile victims. The Defendant's false statements ranged from asserting individuals failed to appear at scheduled interviews to forged waivers of prosecution.

Defendant was charged with 24 counts of violation of section 838.022(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2019), and was convicted of 18 counts in a non-jury trial. That statute provides:

Official misconduct.—

(1) It is unlawful for a public servant or public contractor, to knowingly and intentionally obtain a benefit for any person or to cause unlawful harm to another, by:

(a) Falsifying, or causing another person to falsify, any official record or official document;

§ 838.022(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

On appeal, neither party disputes that Defendant was a public servant, that the records in question were official records or documents, or that Defendant falsified the same.