03-17-2023
[…] See DEL. SUPR. CT. R. 29(c) (permitting sua sponte dismissal, without notice, of an appeal that "manifestly fails on its face to invoke the jurisdiction of the Court and where the Court concludes, in the exercise of its discretion, that the giving of notice would serve no meaningful purpose").
Gottlieb v. State, 697 A.2d 400, 401 (Del. 1997).
Id. at 401.
See 10 Del. C. § 915(d) (providing that a Family Court Commissioner's order may be appealed to a Family Court judge); id. § 1051(b) (providing that appeals from the Family Court in criminal proceedings are to the Superior Court in the first instance and that there is a further right of appeal to the Supreme Court "from an affirmance by the Superior Court of the order of the Court which was appealed, or from the entry of a judgment of conviction by the Superior Court upon a trial de novo on appeal to that Court"); Jackson v. Jackson, 2003 WL 22866415 (Del. Nov. 25, 2003) ("Jackson's appeal to this Court, at this juncture, must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. An appeal in any Family Court criminal proceeding must be filed in the first instance with the Superior Court.