See Jones v. State, 2020 WL 2280509 (Del. May 7, 2020) (remanding for Superior Court to consider motion for sentence modifi
[…] (1) On August 16, 2018, the appellant, Joseph Jones, pleaded guilty to continuous sexual abuse of a child. On December 4, 2018, the Superior Court sentenced Jones, under 11 Del. C. § 4205A, to fifty years of incarceration, suspended after forty years for decreasing levels of supervision. Jones did not file a direct appeal. He did, however, file a motion for sentence modification; this is Jones's appeal from the Superior Court's denial of that motion.
See 11 Del. C. § 776(a) ("A person is guilty of continuous sexual abuse of a child when, either residing in the same home with the minor child or having recurring access to the child, the person intentionally engages in 3 or more acts of sexual conduct with a child under the age of 18 years of age over a period of time, not less than 3 months in duration.").
See 11 Del. C. § 4205A(a)(2) (providing that if the victim of continuous sexual abuse is a child under the age of fourteen, the sentence shall be "not less than 25 years up to life imprisonment").
See Jones v. State, 2020 WL 2280509 (Del.