Jones v. State
[…] Discussion

[¶5] Jones concedes that he violated his probation but asserts his violation does not warrant a revocation of his probation. He asserts he "did not stop reporting to probation until he had a legitimate fear that caused him to leave his home and turn off his cell phone," alleging that "drug dealers had a hit out on him and [he] no longer felt safe" and he "was worried that the local police and probation departments had been corrupted by those threatening him." Appellant's Brief at 8-9.

[¶6] Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(h), which sets forth a trial court's sentencing options if the court finds a probation violation, provides:

If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.

[¶7] We review trial court probation violation determinations and sanctions for an abuse of discretion. Heaton v. State, 984 N.E.2d 614, 616 (Ind. 2013) (citing Prewitt v. State, 878 N.E.2d 184, 188 (Ind. 2007)).