Jones v. State
[…] At this same proceeding, claimant then pleaded guilty to a single count of robbery in the first degree and was sentenced to a prison term of 7 to 14 years. Having already served 19 years in prison, claimant was released. Claimant then filed this claim seeking compensation for unjust conviction and imprisonment pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 8–b. Finding that claimant could not meet the Court of Claims Act § 8–b requirements in view of his guilty plea, the Court of Claims granted defendant's motion to dismiss the claim. Claimant appeals. Court of Claims Act § 8–b allows individuals who are unjustly convicted and imprisoned to recover damages from defendant. To avoid dismissal of his claim, claimant was required to establish, as relevant here, that "he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument" ( Court of Claims Act § 8–b [4 ][a]; [5][c] ).