Jones v. State
[…] Defendant cannot produce former correction officer Blaise who has retired and is no longer subject to defendant's control.

Claimant has failed to provide a proposed subpoena for former correction officer Blaise for the Court's review and signature (see Johnson v State of New York, UID No. 2004-030-563; [Ct Cl, Scuccimarra, J., Aug. 4, 2004]). To that extent, the claimant's application is denied.

Defendant opposes the motion with respect to the request for a subpoena to be served on inmate Felipe Burgos.

CPLR § 2302 (b) provides that a "subpoena to compel . . . attendance of any person confined in a penitentiary or jail, shall be issued by the court. Unless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the person having custody of the . . . person confined."

Claimant has failed to provide notice of the application to "the person having custody of the . . . person confined" and the motion must be denied on that ground alone.