C.C.A. No. 03C01-9702-CR-00062.
[…] (2) the form of the indictment meets the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-202; and
(3) the mental state can be logically inferred from the conduct alleged.
Id. at 726-27.
The issue before this Court is the same issue addressed by the supreme court in Hill, that is, whether an indictment charging aggravated rape was void for failure to allege a culpable mental state. Tennessee Code Annotated section § 39-13-502(a)(3)(A) defines aggravated rape as the "unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant" where the "defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more other persons; and [f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the act." This statute does not specify a mental state, but the required mental state may be inferred from the nature of the criminal conduct alleged in the indictments in the Petitioner's case.