Jones v. State
[…] To commence PCR proceedings, the PCR applicant must file a verified application "within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued" unless the applicant is asserting "a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period."

  9. Perez-Fuentes v. State

    No. 15-0584 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 17, 2016)

    As such, his only option was to raise the issue under an ineffective-assistance framework. See Iowa Code § 814.7(1) ("An ineffective assistance of counsel claim . . . need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief."); see also Jones v. State, 545 N.W.2d 313, 314 (Iowa 1996) ("Ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel can provide 'sufficient reason' under Iowa Code section 822.8 . . . for a successive postconviction application raising new issues.").