Jones v. Southeastern Mechanical Services, No
[…] The test is whether the activities are "impelled by the nature and conditions of employment. . . ." See Frassa v. Caulfield, [ 22 Mass. App. Ct. 105 (1986)] at 110.

Cahalane v. FMR Corp., 10 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 495, 496 (1996). The employee further contends that because he was driving from the hotel to the incinerator job site at the direction of his employer, his injuries from the accident are compensable under § 26, which provides, in pertinent part:

If an employee . . . receives a personal injury arising out of . . . an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer . . . he shall be paid compensation by the insurer . . . as hereinafter provided.