No. CIV S-06-1681-CMK.
[…] With respect to each of the California statutes cited by plaintiff, as the court expressed at the December 12, 2006, status conference, those statutes confer jurisdiction in the Superior Court of the State of California, not this court. For example, plaintiff cites Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 5276. That statute, however, specifically states that "[j]udicial review shall be in the superior court for the county in which the facility providing intensive treatment is located . . ." Similarly, with respect to the trust, Cal. Prob. Code § 1700(a) provides that the state superior court has "exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings concerning . . . trusts."