Jones v. Shannon
[…] LEXIS 22843 at * 10-11. citing United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 334-35 ("Federal defendants do not always begin to serve their sentences immediately.") (1992); 18 U.S.C. § 3585; 28 C.F.R. § 0.96. His reliance on this language is therefore misplaced.

Petitioner confuses the federal detainer as the judgment and commitment order. The judgment and commitment order committed Petitioner "to the custody of the United States Bureau of Prisons", see (Doc. 68, Ex. I), while the detainer states that he was committed "to the custody of the U.S. Attorney General", see (Doc. 71, Ex. A). But see 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons....").

Finally, Petitioner asserts that he cannot be required to serve his sentence in installments. (Doc. 76, p. 6), citing Trant v. United States, 90 F.2d 718 (7th Cir. 1937) (determining when the service of a sentence commences).