Civil Action AP 20-0016
[…] The Secretary validated the signatures on certain petitions that were certified by the registrars in the towns of Boothbay, Sidney, Dexter, and Warrant, even though the circulator's oath was or may have been administered prior to the submission of the petition. On remand, the Secretary determined that the circulator's oath on these petitions were administered on the same day that the petitions were submitted. Amended Determination at pg. 2-4.
Tine 21-A section 902 governs the verification and certification of petitions. Generally, a circulator must "sign the petition and verify by oath or affirmation before a notary public" that the signatures on the petition are legitimate.