Jones v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Defendant alleges that counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the jury instruction for burglary because it improperly included the words "remained in." He argues that, had counsel objected, the outcome of the trial would have been different because Defendant would have been acquitted of burglary.

The record reflects that the trial court instructed the jury as follows:

To prove the crime of Burglary, the State must prove the following two elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
1. ARTHUR JONES III entered or remained in a structure owned by or in the possession of Ellecya James.

2. At the time of entering the structure, ARTHUR JONES III, had the intent to commit an offense there in that structure.

(Exhibit C: Jury Instructions). Section 810.02(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines "burglary" as "entering or remaining in a dwelling, structure, or conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain." (emphasis added). The instruction accurately stated the law and counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to a legally accurate instruction.