Jones v. Sears Roebuck Co.
[…] The doctrine of law of the case limits relitigation of an issue at a subsequent stage of the same suit. Payne v. Churchich, 161 F.3d 1030, 1037 (7th Cir. 1998). In the context of removal, once the case is in federal court, the state court orders issued prior to removal are not conclusive but remain binding until they are set aside. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (providing that all "orders and other proceedings had in such [state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court"); Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v.