No. CV-08-0333-PHX-GMS (MEA).
[…] ( Id.) Despite this instruction, Petitioner did not file a notice of appeal.
Petitioner appears to believe that he could not file an appeal from the superior court's denial of his writ of habeas corpus because he entered into a plea agreement and "A.R.S. § 13-4033 B specifically bars appeals on plea agreements." (Dkt. # 29 at 2.) That section, however, only prevented Petitioner from appealing the judgment or sentence entered pursuant to his plea agreement, see Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4033(B), and extended no further. Indeed, Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-2101(L) specifically permits an appeal "from an order or judgment made and entered on habeas corpus proceedings." Regardless of Petitioner's misunderstanding on the matter, because Petitioner did not file an appeal, he did not "fairly present his claim in each appropriate state court . . . thereby alerting that court to the federal nature of [his] claim."