Case No. 18-CV-823
[…] As an initial matter, the Commissioner argues that neither Westerman nor Maduka qualify as acceptable medical sources such that their opinions may be entitled to controlling weight. The Commissioner is correct. A treating source's opinion is entitled to controlling or deferential weight only if it qualifies as a medical opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(a)(1). A medical opinion is defined as "statement from acceptable medical sources . . . ." Id. In turn, an acceptable medical source means a medical source like a "[l]icensed physician; [l]icensed psychologist" or similar medical source. See C.F.R. § 416.902(a).
The definitions were broadened to include "Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, or other licensed advanced practice nurse with another title, for impairments within his or her licensed scope of practice . . . [and] [l]icensed Physician Assistant for impairments within his or her licensed scope of practice." 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. However, these categories apply only to claims filed on or after March 27, 2017. R. 13. Accordingly, those broader categories do not apply here.
Here, Westerman holds a Licensed Master of Social Work (LMSW) degree and Maduka holds a Doctorate of Nursing Practice.