Jones v. Rosenblum
[…] Defendant now moves pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) for an order setting aside the verdict and directing that judgment be entered in defendant's favor on the grounds that the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law, that the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, and in the interest of justice, that plaintiff's comments and arguments prejudiced defendant's rights, and that the damages awarded are excessive. He also seeks remittitur. Plaintiff opposes.

I. SUFFICIENCY AND WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE

Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a), the court may set aside a verdict or judgment entered after trial and "direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence . . ."